A mí todas las opciones que no pasen por un revisión de lo que ocurrió en los estados bajo sospecha me parecen cogidas por los pelos.
[…] In case anyone is wondering about
@realDonaldTrump's plan re competing slates, he just claimed victory in PA again. By doing this, he's telegraphing to State GOP leaders, in his opinion "the popular vote is corrupted" and they must act. I'm trying 2b objective in my analysis.
Addendum Trump’s Constitutional Plan (See above): -Dec. 14 the Electoral College votes, but on January 6, is when it is “counted”. -If one member of the House and one Senator dispute or "object" an electoral vote, or a state slate, both houses withdraw to debate the issue.
-Now, 3 U.S.C. § 6 says "if there is "controversy" re an election, then the governor must, "as soon as practicable after such determination," communicate, "under the seal of the State...a certificate of such determination in form and manner as the same shall have been made."
-This suggests that, if a governor is ignoring controversy, or a contested election result and not issuing a determination, and communicating it properly, s/he is breaking federal law. -I believe this too is where objections re "certified" state electors will arise on Jan 6.